EDUCATION

2003 - 04 MFA Victorian College of the Arts. Major: Painting
1986 - 92 BA University of Melbourne. Majors: English & Fine Art
1988 - 91 B ed (Visual Arts) University of Melbourne Institute of Education. Major: Sculpture


AWARDS & PRIZES

2019 Nillumbik Community Arts Grant (with Paradoxa Collective)
2015 People's Choice Award, Banyule Award for Works on Paper, 2015
2014 Second Prize and People's Choice Award, Nillumbik Art Prize 2014
2011 First prize, Eltham Masterworks 2011
2011 Highly Commended, Nillumbik Art Prize 2011
2010 People's Choice Award, Nillumbik Art Prize 2010
2007 Laughing Waters Artist in Residence, Shire of Nillumbik, Victoria
2003 Arts Victoria International Programs Grant
2000 Australia Council Studio, National Institute of the Arts, Taipei
1997 - 99 200 Gertrude Street Studio, Fitzroy
1996 Arts Victoria Project Grant
1996 Next Wave Festival Project Grant


SOLO EXHIBITIONS
& INSTALLATIONS

2018 One room retrospective 303 Smith St, Collingwood
2015 Ephemeral everlasting an installation in A Crafted History: People & Place, ArtSpace at Realm, Ringwood
2014 Pale & Interesting an installation at PinPoint Art Fair, Hatch Gallery, Ivanhoe
2013 A gentle incursion Espresso 3094, Montmorency
2012 Fancy aberrance 2nd Hand Shop, Montmorency
2011 My history of here Light Factory Gallery, Eltham
2010 Gathering these things to remind me of home Bundaberg Regional Art Gallery, Queensland
2009 You seem so settled for one that doesn't belong West Space Gallery, Melbourne
2007 A dark archive Nillumbik Residency installation, Birrarung, Laughing Waters Rd, Eltham
2006 Of dappled things, adazzle and dim Span Galleries, Melbourne
2005 Personal space Spacement, Melbourne
2004 Life elsewhere: foreign bodies and social landscapes West Space, Melbourne
2003 Porous borders Pygmalion Studios, Famagusta, Northern Cyprus
2000 The politics of the personal Dimensions Endowment of Art, Taipei
2000 In Which the Artist, From the Warmth of a Light Woollen Blanket, Contemplates the Mist Shrouded Mountains as a Metaphor for Love National Institute of the Arts Gallery, Taipei
1999 An ongoing conversation in a reclining position on matters deep & personal Studio 12, 200 Gertrude Street Gallery, Melbourne
1998 soft Stripp Gallery, Melbourne
1998 Genealogy: for my mother’s mother’s mother’s mother’ mother Studio 12, 200 Gertrude Street Gallery, Melbourne
1998 Sceptical Romantic, On-line single's project, through Hotmail
1997 Easter LaTrobe Street Gallery, Melbourne
1995 Arboreality ether ohnetitel, Melbourne


RECENT WRITING

2017 In Linnaeus' Garden: What we are made of will make something else The Planthunter, Issue 48, Rebirth, 10 October 2017
2016 Fractured Structure: Anna Farago's 'Stitching Place' exhibition catalogue essay, Resident's Gallery, Montsalvat


COLLABORATIONS

2019-20 Walking Talking Listening Learning (forthcoming), a community cultural development project of six walking talks at Bunjil Reserve, Panton Hill, curated by Paradoxa Collective.
2013 Pattern Play with Anna Farago, Northcote and Montmorency
2002 The Process video collaboration with Heri Dono and others, Asia Pacific Triennial new media workshop
1998 Aitken, Aitken & Aitken with Adam Aitken and Pam Aitken, Herringbone Gallery, Sydney
1996 Chinese Whispers with Darrelle Chng and Andrew Seward, Chinese Museum, (Next Wave Festival),Melbourne


SELECTED GROUP
EXHIBITIONS

2019 Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize (finalist), Bayside Gallery Brighton
2017 The Memory of Time, SJB Interiors, Melbourne
2017 Hyperbotanica GallerySmith, North Melbourne
2016 Geelong Contemporary Art Prize Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong
2016 The Botanic Garden St Kilda Town Hall Gallery, St Kilda
2016 Laughing Waters Road: Art, Landscape and Memory in Eltham, Montsalvat, Eltham
2015 A Crafted History: People & Place, ArtSpace at Realm, Ringwood
2015 Ekphrasis, Nillumibik Shire Council, Greensborough
2015 Nillumbik Art Prize 2015 Barn Gallery Montsalvat, Eltham
2014 Eltham Masterworks Swipers Gully Vinyard, Kangaroo Ground
2015 Nillumbik Art Prize 2014 Barn Gallery Montsalvat, Eltham
2013 Belle Arti Prize Chapman & Bailey, Abbotsford
2013 Northern Exposure Northcote
2012 Nillumbik Art Prize 2012 Barn Gallery Montsalvat, Eltham
2012 Art on Were Street Montmorency
2011 Eltham Masterworks Swipers Gully Vinyard, Kangaroo Ground; First prize
2011 West Space 2011 West Space Gallery, Melbourne
2011 Nillumbik Art Prize 2011 Barn Gallery Montsalvat, Eltham; Highly commended
2010 Nillumbik Art Prize 2010 Barn Gallery Montsalvat, Eltham; Winner 2010 People's choice award
2009 Recent Acquisitions 2009 (Nillumbik Shire Council), Eltham Library Community Gallery
2009 Nillumbik Art Prize 2009 Barn Gallery Montsalvat, Eltham
2007-9 <space in between> Margaret Lawrence Galleries, Melbourne, touring to regional galleries in Victoria
2008 A4 Art West Space Gallery, Melbourne
2008 Nillumbik Art Prize 2008 Barn Gallery Montsalvat, Eltham
2007 A4 Art West Space Gallery, Melbourne
2006 Ecology Earth Art 21 Museum of Modern Art, Saitama, Japan
2005 Paper Chase Nellie Castan Gallery, Melbourne
2005 A Short ride in a fast machine: Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces 85-05 Melbourne
2005 ABN AMRO Art Award 367 Collins St, Melbourne
2005 Under One Roof Span Galleries, Melbourne
2005 Transition Margaret Lawrence Galleries, Melbourne
2005 Emerging Artists Span Galleries, Melbourne
2004 UMPA Art Prize George Paton Gallery, University of Melbourne
2004 ANZ Visual Arts Fellowship Award ANZ Cathedral Room, Melbourne
2003 Australiens Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Western Australia
2003 PrintROOM clubs project, Melbourne
2001 Best Practice Faculty of Art & Design Gallery, Monash University, Caulfield
2000The Asia Pacific Festival of Traditional Arts National Institute of Arts, Taipei
1999 A4 Art West Space Gallery, Footscray
1999 Carpark 219 Smith Street, Collingwood
1998 Institutional Transit Lobby 200 Gertrude Street Gallery, Melbourne Span Galleries, Melbourne
1998 La Trobe Street Gallery, Melbourne
1997 Adjacent 200 Gertrude Street Gallery, Melbourne
1996 Christmas Show Latrobe Street Gallery
1996 Logos Arts Victoria Foyer, South Melbourne
1996 SWIM 2 Project Space, RMIT, Melbourne
1995 Demi diurnal ether ohnetitel, Fitzroy
1995 Aesthetic Illusions Sherman Gallery (Goodhope), Sydney
1995 Bias Binding Access Gallery National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, touring to the Cowarr Contemporary Art Space, Gippsland
1995 Palais Lights projection project St Kilda Festival Writer's Week
1995 Miniature Exhibition #3 Galleriwan, Kuala Lumpur
1994 Way out West West Space, Footscray
1994 4th Australian Contemporary Art Fair Royal Exhibition Buildings, Carlton
1994 Logos Arts Victoria South Melbourne
1994 Aesthetic Illusions Arts Victoria Foyer, South Melbourne
1993 Christmas Art Auction Ether Ohnetitel, Fitzroy
1993 VITAE: An Installation Publication # 7 RMIT Gallery, Melbourne
1992 Learning (Next Wave Festival) Monash Studios, Collingwood


ARTS MANAGEMENT
& RELATED WORK

2007 - present Editor, Analysis & Policy Observatory
2007 - 09 Board Member, West Space
1994 - 06 Visual Arts Program Manager, Asialink
1995 Curator, PACK STACK ROLL UNFOLD, a travelling exhibition, Stop 22, St Kilda
1992 - 94 Secretary/Assistant, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art
1991 - 94 Management Committee, The Women's Gallery, Melbourne